by Charley Huang
Jojoba plant was discovered in a desert near Baja California by a botanist, H. F. Link in ear 1882. The scientific name of Jojoba plant is Simmondsia chinesis. Before the discovery and research, fishermen kill whales to extract its oil to be used for facial products. It was not until US banned killing whale, jojoba plant started to gain popularity for whale oil substitution. Therefore, there is much research being done to find out the essence of jojoba oil for facial products.
How does jojoba plant have oil extracts? Jojoba plant produces a bean pod where it will be heated and causes oil to be secreted. The desert people of Southern California and Mexico have been using this oil to treat their skin conditions and cuts. Japanese researcher done some research about jojoba oil and found it to be non-toxic for human to use and soon discover more of its properties that benefits us in many ways.
In actual condition, jojoba oil is actually a wax in liquid form at room temperature and has similar chemical that makeup our sebum oil that our skin produces. Another fact is it is the most easily absorbed vegetable oil available today. Because of its absorption ability, now it is used to produce mnay kinds of different skin care and cosmetic products.
Jojoba oil will be an answer to people who have sensitive skin conditions including (more…)
Tags:
how to make moisturizing cream from jojoba oil,
jojoba acne,
jojoba anti-wrinkle,
jojoba oil treat acne