The Many Uses Of Olive Oil A Home Remedy

Posted by Content Manager | moisturizers | Friday 30 April 2010 3:17 am

Olive oil is not only great for moisturizing the skin but as a lubricant for shaving especially if you have sensitive skin. Pour out a little oil in the hands and apply to the area of the skin that is to be shaved. It will not be necessary to use an after shave because it naturally moisturizes the skin. It will protect against nicks and cuts while shaving. Always use extra virgin olive oil. It is the least processed.

Unlike commercial shaving creams and lotions olive oil does not contain the chemicals that irritate and dry out skin. It is non-toxic when taken internally. So, you know it’s safe.

Instead of using expensive makeup removers try olive oil.  Apply to skin and wipe repeat as needed.

There are many uses for olive oil. Many you may have never thought of; for example, dry cuticles. Frequent trips to the nail salon or home nail treatments can leave cuticles dry because of over exposure to chemicals. Rubbing a little olive oil on cuticles will soften and make them more pliable. Dry and cracked cuticles can be a problem in the winter.

Most of us at one time or the other has experienced dry chapped lips which can be painful. The flaking skin and cracks in your lips are nothing to laugh at. Chapped lips can be caused by biting, winter weather, over exposure to the sun and vitamin deficiencies. If you wear lipstick with a moisturizer this may not be a problem. But if it is take a little olive oil and apply to lips 2 to 3 times a day for relief. This should help prevent further chapping. It will keep lips smooth. Another benefit of using olive oil is that it contains anti-inflammatory antioxidants.

If you are having a problem with dandruff, apply olive oil to the hair and let sit for about 20 minutes and

(more…)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Men Using Jojoba Oil As A Pre-Shave

Posted by Content Manager | Mens SkinCare | Saturday 3 April 2010 1:01 am

Jojoba Oil Jojoba (ho-ho-bah oil) comes from the Simmondsia chinensis plant and is a liquid wax. It is often used as an ingredient to moisturize and soften skin. It can be stored for long periods of time and will not evaporate like water based moisturizers. Jojoba oil is easily applied to the skin and penetrates rapidly. Best of all it is non-greasy. Often added to creams, lotions, shampoos and cosmetics for super moisturizing; it is a great all around moisturizer, and can serve as a makeup remover. Jojoba is a non-irritant and tolerated well by those with allergies. A few drops of jojoba oil added to your favorite hair conditioner and applied to damp hair can improve hair shine, prevent dandruff and of course moisturize. It will even reduce wrinkles and fade stretch marks. Furthermore, it can be directly applied to areas affected by eczema and psoriasis to help heal rash and ease itching.

Tips For Pre-Shaving With Jojoba Oil

The purpose of a pre-shave is to provide enough hydration (hold moisture in skin) so skin does not tear

(more…)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,