Shea Butter
Shea Butter is the oil from the seed of naturally grown wild shea trees scattered throughout the wooded savanna of West and Central Africa. Shea Butter has been used for centuries in Africa as a decongestant, an anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, healing cream, lotion for hair and skin care, and cooking oil. Shea Butter is primarily sold in two forms: raw and refined. Raw butter uses are generally limited due to the content of free fatty acids which gives bad taste, strong color and odor. Refined shea butters are used in cosmetics, soaps and cooking. The refining procedure enhances the recovery of the buttery fatty acids and removes the earthy aroma and the yellow color. The refined grade of Shea Butter is deodorized and filtered using natural clays to render a butter which is nearly white and odorless, better suited for use in high end cosmetics and skin care products.
Shea Butter melts and absorbs at skin temperatures, making it ideal for skin creams,
moisturizers, emollients, lotions, lip and body balms and soaps. It has a smooth, creamy texture with no graininess. Shea Butter is also known as an anti-inflammatory agent. It is effective in treating: severely dry skin, rashes, eczema, psoriasis, fading scars, wrinkles, acne, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, sunburn, small skin wounds, skin allergies, muscle fatigue, aches and tension. Shea Butter provides natural UV sun protection, approximately SPF 6. Shea Butter also enhances cell regeneration and capillary circulation. The protective, anti-aging and moisturizing properties of Shea Butter come from the high natural vitamin A and vitamin E content and its unique fatty acid profile.
Complete Natural Blends
www.completenaturalblends.com
About the Author
Kathy Kafka is the owner of Complete Natural Blends, a company that offers natural products for natural health.
(ArticlesBase SC #779412)
Article Source: http://www.articlesbase.com/ – Shea Butter


