Shea Butter

Posted by Content Manager | shea butter | Thursday 25 February 2010 1:26 am

Shea Butter is the oil from the seed of naturally grown wild shea trees scattered throughout the wooded savanna of West and Central Africa.  Shea Butter has been used for centuries in Africa as a decongestant, an anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, healing cream, lotion for hair and skin care, and cooking oil.  Shea Butter is primarily sold in two forms: raw and refined.  Raw butter uses are generally limited due to the content of free fatty acids which gives bad taste, strong color and odor.  Refined shea butters are used in cosmetics, soaps and cooking.  The refining procedure enhances the recovery of the buttery fatty acids and removes the earthy aroma and the yellow color.  The refined grade of Shea Butter is deodorized and filtered using natural clays to render a butter which is nearly white and odorless, better suited for use in high end cosmetics and skin care products.

Shea Butter melts and absorbs at skin temperatures, making it ideal for skin creams,

(more…)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Dry Skin And Moisturizers

Posted by Content Manager | Skincare | Monday 10 November 2008 3:44 pm

There are many causes of Xerosis commonly known as dry skin. Frequent bathing or showering with harsh soaps can dry out the skin. In the most severe cases the skin can crack or peel. Dry skin is more frequent and pronounced in the winter because the skin looses it moisture.

The dreaded hangnail is also the result of dry skin. Tearing and ripping at a hangnail can cause bleeding and infection. Instead gently trim the dead skin with a nail clipper and use antibiotic to prevent infection in case of a skin tear.

Emollients and moisturizers help soften and reduce (more…)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,