Skin care Tips Benefits Of Virgin Organic Coconut Oil

Posted by Content Manager | moisturizers | Saturday 1 May 2010 6:03 am

Coconut oil is a natural eye makeup remover and face moisturizer. Keeping the skin hydrated is the most important step in preventing dry skin. It conditions (lubricates) and treats dry breaking eyelashes. To remove eye makeup apply to the face and wipe with a towel or tissue.

It is an organic skin care product that does not contain toxins like:    
     

Lead a neurotoxin (found in lipsticks)  
Paraben found in moisturizers and lipsticks (linked to breast and testicular cancer)    
Propylene Glycol used in soaps (can damage the central nervous system)    
Phthalates an ingredient in nail polish (may effect fertility)     
          
It is so safe, it can be taken internally.

Coconut Oil is a good all over body moisturizer. It is especially benefiting for problem dry skin on the hands, feet and elbows. It will remedy rough and cracked skin caused by the harsh winter months. Use about twice a day during winter season.

Use to heal burns fast and help reduce inflammation. Can be used for and relieves conditions such as:

(more…)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Shea Butter

Posted by Content Manager | shea butter | Thursday 25 February 2010 1:26 am

Shea Butter is the oil from the seed of naturally grown wild shea trees scattered throughout the wooded savanna of West and Central Africa.  Shea Butter has been used for centuries in Africa as a decongestant, an anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, healing cream, lotion for hair and skin care, and cooking oil.  Shea Butter is primarily sold in two forms: raw and refined.  Raw butter uses are generally limited due to the content of free fatty acids which gives bad taste, strong color and odor.  Refined shea butters are used in cosmetics, soaps and cooking.  The refining procedure enhances the recovery of the buttery fatty acids and removes the earthy aroma and the yellow color.  The refined grade of Shea Butter is deodorized and filtered using natural clays to render a butter which is nearly white and odorless, better suited for use in high end cosmetics and skin care products.

Shea Butter melts and absorbs at skin temperatures, making it ideal for skin creams,

(more…)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,